AWARDS & JURY’S

Imagine will award two jury prizes for features: the Black Tulip and the Méliès d’Argent. In addition, there is the Imagine audience awars, the coveted Silver Scream Award.

The Black Tulip is the festival’s main award for the best fantastic feature film.

The 2021 competition:

  • Absolute Denial – Ryan Braund (VK 2020)
  • Dead & Beautiful – David Verbeek (Nederland, Taiwan 2021)
  • Possessor – Brandon Cronenberg (Canada 2020)
  • Coming Home in the Dark – James Ashcroft (Nieuw-Zeeland 2021)
  • History of the Occult – Cristian Ponce (Argentinië 2020)
  • Me and Me – Jung Jin-young (Zuid-Korea 2020)
  • My Heart Can’t Beat Unless You Tell It To – Jonathan Cuartas (VS 2020)
  • In the Shadows – Erdem Tepegoz (Turkije 2020)

The jury consists of: journalist Carmen Felix, composer Ella van der Woude and journalist Omar Larabi.

Award and jury Méliès short

Traditionally, the competition of the Méliès d’Argent for the best short film is the most extensive and adventurous, with no less than 24 titles this year, including 11 Dutch.

  • Abracitos – Tony Morales (Spanje/Spain 2020)
  • Bird Lady – Susie Jones (VK/UK 2020)
  • A Boring Day in Hell – Ayla Spaans (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Camouflage – Remco Polman (Nederland/The Netherlands 2021)
  • The Confession of Beuningen – Arjen Schotel (Nederland/The Netherlands 2021)
  • The Departure – Nico van den Brink (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Echthaar – Dominic Kubisch (Oostenrijk/Austria 2020)
  • Heart of Gold – Simon Filliot (Frankrijk/France 2020)
  • Inside Voices – Kiko Morah (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Little Miss Fate – Joder von Rotz (Zwitserland/Switzerland 2020)
  • The Man and the Head – Nilas Røpke Driessen (Denemarken/Denmark 2019)
  • My Friend Who Shines in the Night – Simon Cadilhac, Grégoire de Bernouis (Frankrijk/France 2020)
  • Night of the Living Dicks – Ilja Rautsi (Finland 2020)
  • Other – Shanice Kamminga (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Parking Sensor – Ray Kermani (België/Belgium 2020)
  • Pilar – Diana van Houten (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Prince of Hearts – Randy Duursma (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Serratus – Maarten Groen (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • Snorrie – Victoria Warmerdam (Nederland/The Netherlands 2021)
  • Solution for Sadness – Marc Martinez Jordan (Spanje/Spain 2020)
  • A Tale Best Forgotten – Tomas Stark (Zweden/Sweden 2020)
  • Terug naar Zotteken Waes – Lobke de Boer (Nederland/The Netherlands 2020)
  • They Salivate – Ariane Boukerche (Frankrijk/France 2020)
  • You Will Never Be Back – Mónica Mateo (Spanje/Spain 2020)

The jury consists of:  Jan Verdijk (winner of the award in 2019), dramaturge and script editor Gwyneth Sleutel and cameraman Aziz Al-Dilaimi.

De Méliès d’Argent is the award for Best European fantastic film.

The award is presented on behalf of the Méliès International Festivals Federation, of which Imagine is a member. MIFF is committed to promoting European fantastic film. The winner of the Méliès d’Argent in Amsterdam competes with the winners of other festivals for the Méliès d’Or for the best European fantastic film of the year. This year’s competition consists of:

  • Censor – Prano Bailey-Bond (Verenigd Koninkrijk 2021)
  • CODE NAME: Nagasaki – Fredrik S. Hana (Noorwegen 2020)
  • Cross the Line – David Victori (Spanje 2020)
  • Hunted – Vincent Paronnaud (Frankrijk, België 2020)
  • Ich-Chi – Kostas Marsaan (Rusland 2020)
  • Meander – Mathieu Turi (Frankrijk 2020)
  • Mother Schmuckers – Harpo Guit, Lenny Guit (België 2021)
  • Sleep – Michael Venus (Duitsland 2019)
  • Sputnik – Egor Abramenko (Rusland 2020)
  • The Woman with the Leopard Shoes – Alexis Bruchon (Frankrijk 2020)

This year’s jury consists of: LAB111-programmer Tom Ooms, journalist Ard Vijn and film director Matthijs van Heijningen jr.


The winners will be announced on the closing night.


Previous winners of Méliès d’Argent
2020: Dogs Don’t Wear Pants – Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää

2019: O Beautiful Night – Xavier Böhm
2018: The Place – Paolo Genovese
2017: Skins – Eduardo Casanova
2016: The Survivalist – Stephen Fingleton
2015: Liza, The Fox-Fairy – Károly Ujj Mészáros